Statute of Limitations on Past Due Child Support in Utah Divorces - Melvin
[…] Utah Code Section 78B-15-109. This presumably applies before a court order for child support has been entered.

If a child support order has been entered by the court, and the obligor falls behind on his or her child support obligation, the statute of limitations for collecting the past due support is four years after the date the youngest child reaches majority, or eight years from the date of entry of the sum certain judgment entered by a tribunal, whichever is longer.

Utah Code Section 78B-5-202 (6) (a) provides as follows:

A child support order or a sum certain judgment for past due support may be enforced:

(i) within four years after the date the youngest child reaches majority; or

(ii) eight years from the date of entry of the sum certain judgment entered by a tribunal.

(b) The longer period of duration shall apply in every order.

(c) A sum certain judgment may be renewed to extend the duration.

Seeley v. Park, 532 P.2d 684 (Utah 1975) was decided under the prior section